CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 887652
[…] The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wool rag rug will be 5702.91.3000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Section 141.87 of the Customs regulations (19 C.F.R. 141.87) provides that "Whenever the classification...of merchandise depends on the component materials, the invoice shall set forth a breakdown giving the...weight...of each component material in sufficient detail to determine the correct duties." The submitted sample is such an item. The invoice for the imported merchandise must show the actual component breakdown, as opposed to a presumed breakdown. The item in this request is not eligible for duty-free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA).